• to create a network of NGOs in the Berd region
• to prevent the processes of trafficking and migration
• to support the freedom of speech, democracy and superiority of the laws
Since 2011, BWRC has implemented several projects directed to the local women’s Prosperty, Empowerment and Development.
1. Berd Bear project- (since 2011 till now)- Production of Berd Bear handmade teddy bears, supporting the craftswomen of the Berd Region of Armenia. Visit our website ( for more information
2. “Wild tea production as a new business opportunity for the unemployed women of Berd”(supported by CARE International and Austrian Development Cooperation). Pilot production of wild thyme and mint with a unique handmade packaging, done by the trainee women of the project.
3. “We Are” local newspaper publication, supported by the Norwegian Royal Embassy.
4. “The New Face of Old Shamshadin” cultural project supprted by AYWA (“New Breath of Culture”, EU program). Publication of Guide book and video materials, activating the role of local Museum by the help of youth groups and volunteers.
5. TOT bag’s production supported by FAR organization, which provided empployment for 6 beneficiary women from border communities.
6. “Rehabilitation of arable lands of Tavush village, supported by UNDP Armenia, in the frame of the GEF program. Community development program, which created new opportunities for cultivation of the landfields of Tavush village through reconstructed irrigation system.